Skip to main content

Western Center Academy

Main Menu Toggle
LCAP Make an Impact!
Students » WCA Track & Field

WCA Track & Field

WCA Track and Field Schedule coming soon
 
 

Western Center Academy

2018 Track & Field

 

Bad Dogs Track & Field Invitational

Thursday, May 17 - Meet will begin at 3:00 p.m. and be done by 6:00 p.m.

Look for the WCA Canopy in bleachers for WCA gathering spot

 

Hemet High School

41701 Stetson, Hemet, CA 92544

 

Order of Events

 

Shot Put - Boys: Keegan Blanding, Braydon Moore, Aiden Nevarez, 

Shot Put - Girls: Cayla Crawford

 

Long Jump - Boys: Keegan Blanding, Logan Dixon, Marko Rodriguez

Long Jump - Girls: Marah Alley, Jaylee Hameister, Samara Parsons

 

Triple Jump - Boys: Keegan Blanding

Triple Jump - Girls: Cayla Crawford

 

High Jump - Boys: Isaac Schwendinger

High Jump - Girls: Cayla Crawford, Samara Parsons

 

4x100 Relay - Boys: Miguel Chavez, Logan Dixon, Keegan Blanding, Marko Rodriguez

4x100 Relay - Girls: Bridget Arnold, Natalie Arnold, Demi Soares, Olivia Uribe

 

1600m - Boys:  Xavi Aguilar Evan Decker, Damien Gonzalez

1600m - Girls: Natalie Arnold, Bridget Arnold, Olivia Uribe

 

100m Hurdles - Boys: Logan Dixon, Brandon Rees, Marko Rodriguez

100m Hurdles - Girls: Dalina Gonzalez, Jaylee Hameister, Samara Parsons

 

Events above this line should be completed before 4:00 p.m.,

so that 8th graders can get to graduation.

____________________________________________________________________

 

400m - Boys: Xavi Aguilar, Brandon Rees, Luke Whitford

400m - Girls: Serena Abushawish, Emily Diaz, Lauren Katacha

 

100m - Boys: Odera Arene, JJ Cravin, Evan Decker

100m - Girls: Brittany Brown, Emily Diaz, Demi Soares

 

800m - Boys: Odera Arene, Damien Gonzalez, Jonathan Sanchez

800m - Girls: Serena Abushawish, Emily Diaz, Kamryn Salcedo

 

200m - Boys: Odera Arene, JJ Cravin, Evan Decker

200m - Girls: Marah Alley, Cassady Barrett, Dalina Gonzalez

 

4x400 Relay - Boys: Xavi Aguilar, Luke Whitford, we will add to team based on availability.

4x400 Relay - Girls: Will assemble a team at the meet based on availability.

 

 

_______________________________________________________

 

North Mountain Middle School Track & Field Invitational

Thursday, May 10 - Meet will begin at 3:00 p.m. and be done by 6:00 p.m.

Look for the WCA Canopy in bleachers for WCA gathering spot

 

Uniforms are available in Mr. Read's room both Wedesday, May 9 and Thursday, May 10.

Athletes may wear their uniforms to school on Thursday, May 10.

 

San Jacinto High School Stadium

500 Idyllwild Dr., San Jacinto, CA 92583

_______________________________________________________

 

Events By Athletes - Boys

 

Anthony Acedo - 4x100 Relay, 200m

Xavi Aguilar - 400m, 1600m

Odera Arene - 800m, High Jump, 100m Hurdles

Keagan Blanding - Shot Put, Long Jump, Triple Jump, 100m

Zubin Carvalho - 400m, 4x400 Relay

Miguel Chavez - 200m, Triple Jump

Jonathan Cravin - 100m, 4x100 Relay

Evan Decker- 1600m

Logan Dixon - 100m Hurdles, Long Jump

Damien Gonzalez- 800m, 1600m

Eli Kaustinen - 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay

Braydon Moore - High Jump,  Shot Put

Aiden Nevarez - Shot Put

Brandon Rees - 400m, 100m Hurdles

Marko Rodriguez - 4x100 Relay, 100m, 200m

Jonathan Sanchez - 4x400 Relay, 800m

Isaac Schwendinger - High Jump

Mason Thunstrom - Long Jump

Luke Whitford - 4x400 Relay, Triple Jump

 

Events By Athletes - Girls

 

Serena Abushawish - 800m, 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay, 400m

Marah Alley - 200m, 4x400 Relay, High Jump, Long Jump

Emily Diaz - 400m, 100m, 800m, 4x400 Relay

Cassady Gallardo-Barrett - 100m, 200m, 4x100 Relay

Dalina Gonzalez - 4x100 Relay, 100m Hurdles, 200m

Jaylee Hameister - 100m, 100m Hurdles, Long Jump, 4x100 Relay

Lauren Katacha - High Jump, 400m, 4x400 Relay, Long Jump

Samara Parsons - High Jump, 100m Hurdles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Roster

Grade

 

#

Boys Roster

Grade

1

Serena Abushawish

6th grade

 

1

Anthony Acedo

8th grade

2

Marah Alley

8th grade

 

2

Xavi Aguilar

6th grade

3

Bridget Arnold

7th grade

 

3

Odera Arene

6th grade

4

Natalie Arnold

7th grade

 

4

Keegan Blanding

8th grade

5

Cassady Barret

8th grade

 

5

Zubin Carvalho

7th grade

6

Emily Diaz

7th grade

 

6

Miguel Chavez

8th grade

7

Dalina Gonzalez

7th grade

 

7

JJ Cravin

6th grade

8

Jaylee Hameister

8th grade

 

8

Evan Decker

7th grade

9

Lauren Katacha

6th grade

 

9

Logan Dixon

8th grade

10

Samara Parasons

6th grade

 

10

Damien Gonzalez

6th grade

11

Kamryn Salcedo

7th grade

 

11

Eli Kaustinen

8th grade

12

Olivia Uribe

7th grade

 

12

Braydon Moore

7th grade

 

 

 

 

13

Aiden Nevarez

7th grade

 

 

 

 

14

Brandon Rees

8th grade

 

 

 

 

15

Marko Rodriguez

8th grade

 

 

 

 

16

Jonathan Sanchez

8th grade

 

 

 

 

17

Isaac Schwendinger

8th grade

 

 

 

 

18

Mason Thunstrum

7th grade

 

 

 

 

19

Luke Whitford

7th grade

 
 
 
Monday, April 16
Training 2:45 - 4:00 p.m.
Diamond Valley Lake Fields
 
Wednesday, April 18
Training 2:45 - 4:00 p.m.
Diamond Valley Lake Fields
Monday, April 23
Training 2:45 - 4:00 p.m.
Diamond Valley Lake Fields
 
Wednesday, April 25
Training 2:45 - 4:00 p.m.
Diamond Valley Lake Fields
 
Monday, April 30
Training 2:45 - 4:00 p.m.
Diamond Valley Lake Fields
 
Wednesday, May 2
Training 2:45 - 4:00 p.m.
Diamond Valley Lake Fields
 
Monday, May 7
Training 2:45 - 4:00 p.m.
Diamond Valley Lake Fields
 
Thursday, May 10
North Mountain Middle School Track & Field Invitational 
3:00 - 6:00 p.m. at San Jacinto High School
 
Monday, May 14
Training 2:45 - 4:00 p.m.
Diamond Valley Lake Fields
 
Thursday, May 17
Bad Dogs Middle School Track & Field Invitational 
3:00 - 6:00 p.m.at Hemet High School