Students » WCA Cross Country

WCA Cross Country

 
Welcome to WCA 2019 Cross Country!
 

Hemacinto Championships Results

 

  Thanks to all the families who came out to support WCA runners!

 

Congratulations to WCA Varsity Girls for an impressive 3rd place team finish!

Karen Jimenez - Kenzie Turner - Audrey Whitford - Jamie Young

Aanya Garg - Tiffany Renteria - Tessa Whitford

 

Congratulations to Jamie Young for earning a top-10 individual medal!

_____________________________________

 

Congratulations to WCA Varsity Boys for an amazing team run resulting in a 3rd place (6 points from second) finish!

Odera Arene - Jacob Carothers - Damien Gonzalez - Caleb Mahutga

Cody Moor - Isaac Forys - Christian Martinez

 

Congratulations to Isaac Forys for earning a top-10 individual medal!

 

______________________________________

 
UpcomingTraining Schedule
________________________________
 
Tuesday, November 12
Training 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.
Trails around WCA campus
 
Wednesday,  November 13
No WCA XC Event
 
Thursday,  November 14
Diamond Valley Lake Invitational Meet
See Information Below
 
_________________________________
 
 
Diamond Valley Lake Invitational Cross Country Meet  Information
 
Hosted by:
Diamond Valley Middle School

Date:
Thursday, November 14, 2019

Course Address:
Valley Wide Recreational Park
1801 Angler Ave
Hemet, CA 92543
The course is just south of WCA campus.
 
School Attendance
Students are excused all day on school business, however, we encourage students to attend as much school as possible. School attendance on meet days is a family decision.
 
We will walk students from WCA to the meet so that they arrive at least 30 minutes before their scheduled race time.
 
Race Order:
6th grade girls – 9:30 am (leave campus at 8:45 a.m.)
6th grade boys – 9:55 am (leave campus at 8:45 a.m.)

7th grade girls – 10:20 am (leave campus at 9:45 a.m.)
7th grade boys – 10:45 am (leave campus at 9:45 a.m.

8th grade girls – 11:00 am (leave campus at 10:15 a.m.)
8th grade boys – 11:20 am (leave campus at 10:15 a.m.)

Races will be run ahead of schedule, if time allows. 

Course: 2.0 miles mostly dirt trail - finish line is at the soccer field area of the complex.

Awards:
- Plaques to top three teams in each race.
- Trophy to top male and female team (all grades combined).
- Medals to top 30 finishers in each race.

Concessions: a concession stand will be available with food and beverages.
 
______________________________________________
 
2019 Cross Country Meets
 

Monday, October 7, 2019

Vail Ranch Cross Country Invitational in Temecula (9 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.)

During the school day, so XC runners will need to be in good academic / behavior standing to attend.

 

October 24, 2019

Hemacinto Championships in Hemet (3:15 – 5:00 p.m.)

All XC Runners are welcome to attend.

 

Thursday, October 31, 2019

Beaumont Cross Country Invitational in Beaumont (8 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.)

During the school day, so XC runners will need to be in good academic / behavior standing to attend.

 

Thursday, November 14

Diamond Valley Lake Invitational in Hemet (8 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.)

During the school day, so XC runners will need to be in good academic / behavior standing to attend.

 
____________________________________________
  
 
All students need to have a completed WCA Athletic Packet
on file with the WCA Nurse before participating in a WCA  sport.